MDH Henna Powder
About this item
Henna is a small shrub native to West Asia and North Africa, called Lawsonia Inermis in Botanical terms. The leaves are picked, dried, and pulverized to a fine powder. It is a natural base for hair coloring and cosmetic use and an alternative to the chemical tints which may have side-effects. It has been in use in India for hundreds of years as a hair dye & conditioner. When used for hair coloring, Henna plates and protects the hair shaft, allowing the color chosen to be reflected through the hair, while enhancing the natural color. Henna is also a conditioner. Regular use of Henna texturizes hair, giving it body which becomes more evident on each application.